top of page

Data Privacy Policy

GENERAL 

Farm Konekt Inc. and its affiliates (also collectively referred as “Company”, “we”, “our” and “us”) established this Data Privacy Policy to show that we recognize and value your privacy rights. 

 

APPLICABILITY 

This Data Privacy Policy applies to Personal Information we collect on our website, https://farmkonekt.com/   
 
At Farm Konekt, we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of the individuals that we interact with on a daily basis as we are committed to upgrade people’s quality of life by providing education opportunities through excellent instruction, research and innovation, extension, production services, and transnational collaborations. This privacy policy explains how we handle personal data as defined by RA10173 otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012 that we collect both directly thru our website and the third-party site that we connect to that may collect basic personal data as well. 
 
This privacy policy applies to our website in general, however there may be cases where there is a need to have a slightly different privacy policy. If there will be a different privacy policy it will be made clear that that privacy policy differs from this general privacy policy. Also note that the Farm Konekt reserves the right to change, amend and/or vary this Policy at any time. As you go through the website please check the privacy policy in case of changes or variations for specific portions of the site and do not assume that this privacy policy applies to all. 

Definition of Terms 

[Source: RA 10173 https://privacy.gov.ph/data-privacy-act ] 

 

Rights of the Data Subject 

[Source: RA 10173 https://privacy.gov.ph/data-privacy-act/] 
 
As the Data Subject, you are afforded the following rights as written in RA 10173 otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012. 
 

1. The right to be informed whether personal information pertaining to him or her shall be, are being or have been processed. 
 
2. The right to be furnished with the information before the entry of his or her personal information into the processing system of the personal information controller. 
 
3. The right to reasonable access to the data subjects information upon demand. 
 
4. The right to dispute the inaccuracy or error in the personal information and have the personal information controller correct it immediately and accordingly, unless the request is vexatious or otherwise unreasonable. 
 
5. The right to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of his or her personal information from the personal information controller’s filing system upon discovery and substantial proof that the personal information are incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained, used for unauthorized purposes or are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected. 
 
6. The right to be indemnified for any damages sustained due to such inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of personal information. 
 
7. The right to data portability thru the ability to obtain from the personal information controller a copy of data undergoing processing in an electronic or structured format, which is commonly used and allows for further use by the data subject. 
 
8. The right to lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission. 
 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT 

“Personal Information” is information that identifies you as an individual which could also be considered “sensitive personal information”, such as but not limited to the following: 

 

Personal Information: 

Basic Info 

-First Name 

-Middle Name 

-Last Name 

-Birthday 

-Gender 

-Phone Number 

-Email 

-Address / Region 

-Province 

-Municipality 

-Barangay 

-RSBSA Number (if available) 

-PWD 

-SENIOR 

-IPs 

 

Farm Location 

-Region 

-Province 

-Municipality 

-Barangay 

-Farm Association 

-Farm Area 

-Type of Crops 

 

Crop Planted 

-Crop ID # 

-Crop 

-Variety 

-Date Planted 

-Estimated Volume 

-Estimated Harvest Date 

-Area Size 

-Soil Type 

-Soil PH Scale 

-Farming Practice 

-Type of Fertilizer 

-Type of Pesticide 

-Labor Cost 

-Material Cost 

-Total Cost 

 

Harvest Info 

-Class A 

-Class B 

-Class C 

-Volume 

-Date Available 

 

Failure Info 

-Estimated Volume 

-Estimated Cost 

-Remarks 

 

Order/Bidding Details 

-Crop 

-Variant/Variety 

-Volume 

-Budget 

-Date Needed 

 

Accepted Order Details 

-Crop 

-Variant/Variety 

-Volume 

-Amount 

-Delivery Date 

-Farmer assigned 

-Payment Channel 

-Remarks 

 

Offer to Order 

-Order Info 

-Volume 

-Amount 

-Costing 

-Delivery Date 

 

Deliveries 

-Order ID 

-Crop 

-Variant/Variety 

-Volume 

-Amount 

-Date Ordered 

-Date Delivered 

 

If the Personal Information was provided by a minor or one who is not legally capable of entering into contractual transactions without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian shall be responsible in giving the consent required under this Data Privacy Policy and in correcting any information given or in informing us that the information should be disregarded or deleted. 
 
If you provide us or our service providers with Personal Information of other people in connection with the services we offer, you hereby represent that you have the authority to do so and have secured consent to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Data Privacy Policy. 
 
When you visit and https://farmkonekt.com or any of our affiliates' web pages that are hosted by us, our web server automatically recognizes and collects your IP address, which is assigned by your Internet Service Provider and does not identify you personally. 
 
We also use cookies (as discussed below) to collect information about the performance and usability of our websites. 

COOKIES 

"Cookies" are pieces of information that are stored by your web browser on your computer's hard disk, for record-keeping purposes. Cookies in and of themselves only identify your computer; they do not personally identify you. 
 
First-Party Cookies: At Farm Konekt we make use of cookies to store your preferences, record session information, collect information on how you visit and access our websites, and to tailor our web pages to your needs. We also use cookies to analyze and measure the effectiveness of our email communications, website features and offerings, and advertisements, and track the commissions we earn from other websites. 
 
Third-Party Cookies: We also use third-party software maintenance company IT-era Technology Solutions to refine and maintain the system we permit this company to place and access the server data for further improvement of the system. After two years the software developers do not have access to the information we collect through Farm Konekt cookies. Other companies' use of their cookies is subject to their own privacy policies and not ours. 
 

EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS 

We may send you emails with information about Farm Konekt services and current events, transaction notifications, programs, etc., and other special promotions that we believe that you will find valuable, interesting, or informative. We will provide you with choices regarding our use of your Personal Information for announcement purposes. If you are no longer interested in receiving future email announcement communications from Farm Konekt except for your enrollment and class management matters, you have several choices for opting out of future mailings: 

Security of collected information 

To ensure the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of personal data that is collected; organizational, administrative, and technical processes and procedures are put in place to safeguard the collected information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. 

Retention of collected information 

Farm Konekt takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal data collected and processed is reliable, accurate, and complete for its intended use as described in the Privacy Policy. Farm Konekt retains Personal Data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. 

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECT 

The Personal Information you have provided in the Sites shall be retained for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements with third parties. You may exercise your particular Right to Access, Modify and Delete the Personal Information and change announcement preferences, by contacting us through the information provided below: 

Farm Konekt 

09175014411 

 

Monday - Friday, 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. 

Kindly note that when you request for the deletion of your account, we delete things you have posted, such as your photos and status updates, and you won't be able to recover that information later. Information that others have shared about you is not considered part of your account and won't be deleted. 

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY 

In the Company’s discretion, we may amend, interpret, modify or withdraw any portion of this Data Privacy Policy at any time by posting updated contents on the relevant Site, and your continued use of our Sites and services constitutes your consent to those changes. 

COOKIE DECLARATION 

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. We use cookies to personalize content and ads, to provide social media features, and to analyze our traffic. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use our website. 
 
Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient. 
 
The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies, we need your permission. 
 
This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages. 
 
You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website. 
 

Complaints, Concerns, or Questions: 

For any complaints, concerns, or questions regarding the collection and use of your personal information, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo.farmkonekt@gmail.com

bottom of page